Sunday, November 22, 2009

rando.m.

(Source: Alexey Kiselev)

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

would you wear this? WE WOULD!!!

...if we were dogs and halloween was an every day/by the second thing.
(http://lifelounge.com/)

Monday, November 16, 2009

is it gas? it's gas isn't it

(source: your guess is as good as mine. sorry)

Thursday, November 12, 2009

this makes me want to ride it more and smile more just to make up for the evil

Just when I start taking (and not minding) the skytrain, a friend who clearly wants to crush all my dreams finds this on the internet:

110%, No Fakies, Full On Facts.
November 12, 2009 – 6:50 am
Below is a chart based on actual stats.
Some other Facts:
- Stabbings mostly occur on days that end with “Y”.

- Never wear anything legit on the Sky Train, such as Reebok Pumps. That is a sure fire way to get stabbed.
- The sky train’s first and 3rd official motto is, “Stab first, ask later”
- The engineers building the sky train knew that stabbing could be an issue, so they made the sky train stab proof. That is why it is metal.
- Immortal Technique has been stabbed twice on BC’s Sky Train, but both times were mistakes.

(http://skytrainfacts.wordpress.com/)

Wait a minute....Immortal Technique!? Fact: Immortal Technique isn't allowed into Canada. Fact. Yay for paying attention.

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

chandeliers...

... are the bomb!

Use them.
(in your homes... and in and in your clothes)

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Random Vancouver Facts You Need To Know (#1)

This is a new segment cuz I think we should all get to know as many random Vancouver facts as possible before the Olympics come to town. They'll be your winning strategy when trying to pick up hot tourists at the cluuuuuuubs. Stay tuned for more...until then, get memorizing!

Fact #1:

On April 25, 1876, the first white child born in West Vancouver was named James Atkinson Woodward and he was the son of Edwin Woodward, the first lighthouse keeper at the present day Point Atkinson Lighthouse....

....Big pimpin'

http://www.2010vancouver.ca/

Friday, October 30, 2009

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

a zombie originally from France?


Her skin is white cloth,
and she's all sewn apart
and she has many colored pins
sticking out of her heart.

She has many different zombies
who are deeply in her trance.
She even has a zombie
who was originally from France.

But she knows she has a curse on her,
a curse she cannot win.
For if someone gets
too close to her,

the pins stick farther in.


- "Voodoo Girl" by Tim Burton

Sunday, October 25, 2009

tribes, beers and go fish

Kids Hot Chocolate first turned into Kids On Chocolate (thanks esl) then turned into Kins On Chocolate which may or not become the newest band on the streets....maybe after another pow pow? Either way, the thought of starting a band alone pumped us all up pretty good.
In other music news, there are a few bands/shows we think you should check out:

1) Girls (
http://www.myspace.com/girls) are awesome but lame cuz they're skipping Vancouver on their tour. Side note: a few of their tracks channel the 50s.

2) The Shiny Diamonds (
http://www.myspace.com/theshinydiamonds) are local. Enough said. Should be coming out with an album soon? Stay tumed...

3) Passion Pit (http://www.myspace.com/passionpitjams) was supposed to play on October 10th but cancelled. New date is December 8th.

4) Others you should check out:
Humans (Vancouver) on October 27th (
http://www.myspace.com/dashumans),
Local Natives (Cali) on November 6th (
http://www.myspace.com/localnatives),
Land of Talk (Montreal) on November 7th (
http://www.myspace.com/landoftalk).

INTERNET HUG!

We're starting it up again...

But don't expect daily posts cuz turns out we're way more popular now than when we started.

So check back with us randomly or often or by the second, whatever.

See ya...wouldn't wanna be ya.

Love,

Ameneh and Azadeh